Paper based visa

Paper-based Visa Applications

 Instructions

 

The Government of Pakistan has recently introduced E-Visa facility for 175 countries, including Germany, therefore, the applicants (excluding Afghan Citizens) are advised to apply for Pakistani visas through Online Portal (https://visa.nadra.gov.pk/).

•        Visa is issued to the Residents of Germany with valid Residence Permit or those who are registered with the residence registration authority in Germany.

•       For issuance of visa your passport must be valid for at least six months.

•        Visa Fee is charged per person and not per passport. If children are endorsed on the passport, additional fee will be charged.

•        Visa fee once paid will not be refunded.

•        Visas can be applied through post with a self addressed return envelope with postage stamps of € 3.95/- (Einschreiben). If the Embassy authorities feel the need of an interview then the applicant can be called for such interview.

Visa Fee Account

•        Visa fee can be paid through bank transfer slip (Uberweisung) in the Commerzbank in the account number 2667897, BLZ 10040000 (IBAN DE26 1004 0000 0266 7897 00, BIC COBADEFFXXX). The original bank transfer slip must be enclosed with the visa application.

•        Please ensure that the fee is deposited in the correct Account. The Embassy will not be liable to any wrong payments.

•        Visa fee can also be paid through direct debit/credit machine installed in the Consular Section of the Embassy.

•        Please note fee once deposited cannot be refunded event if the visa    application is turned down/withdrawn.

 

Types of Visas and Documents Required

  Tourist Visa

         Documents Required:

         •        Two completed visa application forms filled out in black ink and in block letters (Download Visa Application Form).

         •        Original passport along with one photocopy.

         •        Two identical passport size photographs measuring 2x1.5 inches with light blue back ground.

         •        Proof of residence permit along with Anmeldung in Germany to be provided by an applicant who does not hold German nationality.

         •        Confirm hotel booking and valid return air tickets

         •        In case of an invitation from Pakistan, Invitation Letter addressed to the Embassy along with the copy of CNIC of the host needs to be submitted.

         •        Deposit slip of Visa Fee

         Visa Fee:

         •        Single Entry (Up to 90 days stay) – € 44,50/-

         Note: These visa fees are only for German Passport holders. All other nationals/passport holders may confirm tourist visa fee prior to submitting their applications per email “visasection@pakemb.de”.

         Processing Time:   7-10 working days (subject to completion of documents)

         Note:  These timings may vary for the visas applied through post. Timings for visa processing for tourists from a third country may vary depending on   their country of origin.

 Family Visit Visa for Pakistan Origin Foreigners

         Documents Required:

         •        Two completed visa application forms filled out in black ink and in block letters (Download Visa Application Form).

         •        Original passport along with one photocopy.

         •        Two identical passport size photographs measuring 2x1.5 inches with light blue back ground.

         •        Proof of residence permit along with Anmeldung in Germany to be provided by an applicant who does not hold German nationality.

         •        Proof of Pakistan origin (copy of POC, NICOP, Passport or renunciation certificate) in case of self and in case of children born in Germany, birth certificate (Geburtskunde) and proof of parents’ present or former Pakistani Nationality

         •        In case minors under 18 years are travelling with their father, a letter addressed to the Embassy from their Mother offering her No Objection to her Children’s travel to Pakistan.

         Visa Fee:

         •        Single Entry (Up to 90 days stay) – € 44,50/-

         •        One Year Multiple Entry Visa – € 67/- (equivalent to US$ 75/-)

         •        More than One Year Multiple Entry Visa (Up to five years validity and one year stay) – € 89/-

         Note: These visa fees are only for German Passport holders. All other nationals/passport holders may confirm tourist visa fee prior to submitting their applications per email “visasection@pakemb.de”

         Processing Time:   7-10 working days (subject to completion of documents)

         Note:  These timings may vary for the visas applied through post.

 

 Business Visa

         Documents Required:

         •        Two completed visa application forms filled out in black ink and in block letters (Download Visa Application Form).

         •        Original passport along with one photocopy.

         •        Two identical passport size photographs measuring 2x1.5 inches with light blue back ground.

         •        Proof of residence permit along with Anmeldung in Germany to be provided by an applicant  who does not hold German nationality.

         •        Any of the following documents:

  • Recommendation letter from Chamber of Commerce & Industry (Industrie- und Handelskammer-IHK) of Germany.
  • Invitation Letter from business organizations duly recommended by concerned Trade Organization in Pakistan.
  • Recommendation letter by Honorary Investment Counsellor of Board of Investment (BOI)-Pakistan / Commercial attaché.

         Visa Fee:

         •        Single Entry (Up to 90 days stay) – € 89/-

         •        Multiple Entry Visa (Up to one year)– € 134/-

         Processing Time:   Within 24 hours (subject to completion of documents and personal appearance).

         Note: These timings may vary for the visas applied through post. Timings   for visa processing for businessmen from a third country may vary depending on their country of origin.

 

 Visa for Afghan Nationals and German Nationals of Afghan Origin

         Documents Required:

         •        Two completed visa application forms filled out in black ink and in block letters (Download Visa Application Form).

         •        Original passport along with one photocopy.

         •        Two identical passport size photographs measuring 2x1.5 inches with light blue back ground.

         •        Proof of residence permit  and Anmeldung in Germany to be provided by Afghan Passport holder.

         •        A duly signed invitation, on a stamp paper, containing the CNIC number (along with its copy) of the host in Pakistan may be provided in original.

         •        In case minors under 18 years are travelling with their father, a letter  addressed to the Embassy from their Mother offering her No  Objection to her Children’s travel to Pakistan.

         •        The original Bank slip must be provided with visa application.

         Visa Fee:

         •        Afghan Passport Holders - Single Entry (Up to 45 days stay) – Free

         •        German Passport Holders of Afghan Origin - Single Entry (Up to 45 days stay) – € 44,50/-

         Processing Time: 15-20 working days (subject to completion of  documents)

         Note:  These timings may vary for the visas applied through post.

 

 Visa for Journalists

         Documents Required:

         •        Two completed visa application forms filled out in black ink and in block letters (Download Visa Application Form).

         •        Original passport along with one photocopy.

         •        Two identical passport size photographs measuring 2x1.5 inches with light blue back ground.

         •        Proof of residence permit along with Anmeldung in Germany to be provided by an applicant who does not hold German nationality.

         •        Supporting letter from the Media Group/Invitation letter from Pakistani organization/Media Group etc.

         •        The original Bank slip must be provided with visa application.

         Visa Fee:

         •        Single Entry (Up to 90 days stay) – € 89/-

         •        Multiple Entry Visa (Up to One year) – € 134/-

         Processing Time: 15-20 working days (subject to completion of documents)

         Note:  These timings may vary for the visas applied through post.